© 2020 Y Galeri Caerffili.

Ground Floor, The Visit Caerphilly Centre, The  Twyn, Caerphilly, CF83 1JL. 029 2132 2570

    Open Art Results 2020

     

    120 artworks by 62 artists were selected to form this exhibition. 

    Judging Panel:

    David Chamberlain - Arts Development Officer, Caerphilly CBC

    Louise Collis - Artist

    Michael Goode - Director, Inc-Creative Wales

    Judges comments:

    The judges felt the exhibition was very varied with an interesting mix of work.  They felt the overall standard of work was strong which made judging both difficult and also enjoyable.  They were impressed by the broad range of ideas and exploration of themes and said it was good to see work by well established artists displayed alongside emerging artists.

    Judges were influenced by the technical skill and intricacy of work by both the runner up and the winner.

    Comments re runner up:

    The panel were impressed with the level of skill and creative use of media to capture a familiar scene. They thought this artwork was created with a fresh eye and a fresh perspective and felt that the artist had demonstrated an excellent technical ability.

    Comments re Winner:

    The winning artwork was subtle and understated but stood out for being a thought provoking piece.  They said it was well executed and a worthy winner up against a really high bar. 

     

    Conclusion:

    The judges concluded by saying this exhibition is now a must see fixture on the exhibition calendar for anyone interested in the visual arts as it continues to support and showcase some of the best emerging and existing artists in Wales.

    Click on the buttons to see the artwork.

    Kim Colebrook: Strata

    Sid Head: Cardiff Bay

    Graham Vincent: The Last Word

    Ian MacKenzie: Upon A Time in the West II

    Highly Commended:

    Geoff Dawson                     Bryngarw Stream

    Dawn Harries                      Horses at Sunset

    David Hopkins                     Ponty Bridge

    Louise John                         At home with Catherine

    Jamie Jones                        Esker

    Michelle Jones                     Distant Mountains

    Anita Raymond                    Aberglasney Gardens

    Gail Roberts                        Mighty Oak

    Jackie Shackson                  Ynys Lochtyn

    Haf Weighton                      Penarth Yacht Club

    Robert Wells                       Llangynidr to Brecon         

    Sandra Wintle                     Winter Storms II